Uzbekistan and Germany – reliable, important and long-term partners
On May 27, 2019, at the invitation of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Federal Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier arrived in Uzbekistan for an official visit.
On May 28, the official ceremony of welcoming the distinguished guest has been held at Kuksaroy residence. The Presidents rose to the podium to pay tribute to the national anthems of the two countries. Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Frank-Walter Steinmeier passed the guard of honor.
The ceremony was attended by members of the official delegations of Uzbekistan and Germany, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Uzbekistan.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of the Federal Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier have held talks in contracted and extended formats.
The Head of the state sincerely congratulated the President and people of Germany on the 70th anniversary of the adoption of the Basic Law and establishment of the Federal Republic of Germany.
The Federal President of Germany thanked Uzbekistan’s leader for the invitation to visit our country and the warm welcome. Frank-Walter Steinmeier expressed gratitude for the congratulations and the joint activities held in Tashkent in connection with important events.
The sides thoroughly discussed during negotiations the issues of further expanding political, trade, economic, investment, financial, technical, cultural and humanitarian cooperation, as well as those in the international and regional agendas.
Uzbekistan and Germany have maintained steadfast political dialogue. Frank-Walter Steinmeier visited Uzbekistan in 2006 and 2016 as Minister of Foreign Affairs of Germany. The official visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Germany in January 2019 opened a new page in development of interstate relations.
At the meeting at Kuksaroy residence, the important role of the two parliaments was noted in supporting multidimensional cooperation and sharing experience. Uzbekistan – Germany Law Forum that took place on May 23 in Tashkent proved rather useful in this respect.
The parties assessed the current state of trade and economic interaction and identified priority areas for its expansion. It was noted that in 2018 the trade turnover grew by 25% and exceeded 770 million dollars. Following the January summit meetings, more and more of German companies have been showing practical interest in Uzbekistan market. Measures have been analyzed and identified for the elaboration and acceleration of joint investment projects and programs.
The two countries closely cooperate within the framework of international institutions. Uzbekistan supports Germany’s aspiration to become a permanent member of the UN Security Council.
Berlin appreciates Tashkent’s efforts to bolster stability in the region, promote the peace process in Afghanistan, and overcome the consequences of the Aral Sea disaster.
The parties expressed shared willingness to continue with providing mutual support within the framework of international organizations. Issues of interaction in Uzbekistan – European Union format were also discussed.
The two sides considered issues of combating terrorism and extremism, building up security cooperation. The Presidents welcomed the launch of the mechanism of Uzbekistan – Germany consultations on Afghanistan to promote socio-economic, investment and infrastructure projects in that country.
The negotiations helped reaffirm Uzbekistan and Germany’s mutual commitment to the development of full-scale cooperation, as well as the proximity and coincidence of positions on all issues discussed.
Following the talks, the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Germany attended a ceremony of signing bilateral documents.
Agreements have been signed on the exchange and protection of information, cooperation in reducing greenhouse gas emissions and adaptation to climate change, launch of production of commercial vehicles in cooperation with Volkswagen, and others. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that these documents, especially the agreement between the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan and the German companies Integra GmbH and Vamed Engineering GmbH on establishment of the Center for Nuclear Medicine and Radiation Therapy in Tashkent, are quite important for our people.
At a briefing for representatives of mass media, the two sides informed that the negotiations were held in a traditionally friendly and open atmosphere, in the spirit of mutual understanding, and that they resulted in important agreements.
“I am quite satisfied with the outcomes of today’s talks, which became a logical continuation of our meeting that took place in Berlin earlier in January,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said. “We have thoroughly considered almost every area of bilateral cooperation, including political dialogue, inter-parliamentary relations, trade and economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian interaction and much more. We’ve discussed the current state of Uzbekistan – Germany relations and identified priorities and objectives for the future.”
“We have been observing the political, economic and social growth in Uzbekistan with great sympathy and respect. Our current visit as a large delegation is indicative of our desire to enhance cooperation. We are pleased with the results of the negotiations, during which we’ve discussed a wide range of issues regarding bilateral relations and cooperation through the European Union,” Frank-Walter Steinmeier suggested.
The President of Uzbekistan expressed gratitude to the organizations and representatives of Germany, who have been contributing to the promotion of socio-economic, scientific and cultural ties between the two countries.
President of the Federal Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier, who is in Uzbekistan on an official visit, accompanied by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, has visited Mustakillik (Independence) Square in Tashkent.
The distinguished guest laid flowers to the Monument of Independence and Humanism, a symbol of our freedom, bright future and noble aspirations.
Frank-Walter Steinmeier was informed about architectural solution and ideological essence of Mustakillik Square.
The President of Germany noted that this square is of great ideological significance by the fact that reflects Uzbekistan’s peace-loving policy, historical achievements and tolerance of Uzbekistan people.
Federal President of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier, who is in Uzbekistan on an official visit, accompanied by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov attended the meeting of representatives of Uzbekistan – Germany business circles, at Hyatt Regency Tashkent Hotel.
Germany is one of the leading countries of the world in industrial and technological sectors of economy. The country also has one of the leading positions in export of goods and import of raw materials.
More than 130 companies operate in Uzbekistan with participation of German investors. More than 30 of them are created entirely on the basis of German capital, as many companies have opened their offices in Uzbekistan. The National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan closely cooperates with 57 Germany’s banks. A branch of Deutsche Bank operates in Tashkent.
Uzbekistan – Germany Entrepreneurs Council is consistently working on increasing the trade turnover and flow of direct investment. Consultations on financial-technical cooperation, meetings of intergovernmental working group on trade and investment, agricultural spheres are held.
“We have been observing the progress of active reforms and transformations in Uzbekistan. We are pleased to note the consistency of economic development and activities on improving relations with neighboring countries. We are ready to support ongoing investment projects in Uzbekistan and share best practices”, said Federal President of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier.
Joint projects of Uzbekistan and Germany entrepreneurs in various spheres and issues of their implementation, establishment of mutually beneficial cooperation were discussed at the meeting. A number of important arrangements have been reached and agreements have been signed covering such important sectors as gas chemical, energy, information technology, banks and finance, education and nuclear energy.
Federal President of the Federal Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier visited the Goethe Institute in Tashkent. He took part in the opening ceremony of the monument to Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, installed on the square adjacent to the institution.
Uzbekistan people have a special love and read the works of Goethe – the founder of German literature of the XVIII century, including “Faust”, “West-Eastern sofa”, “The sufferings of the young Werther”, philosophical poems.
Goethe was well acquainted with the scientific and artistic heritage of our great thinkers. He read books by Ibn Sino, Ulugbek, Alisher Navoi and used some Turkic words in his works.
Frank-Walter Steinmeier noted that respect given to Goethe in Uzbekistan will contribute to continuation of friendly relations between the two countries at a new stage, further strengthening of cultural and educational ties.
The distinguished guest became familiar with the activities of the Goethe Institute in Tashkent.
Today, most of Germany’s scientific and educational organizations successfully operate in Uzbekistan, such as the German Academic Exchange Service, representative offices of Konrad Adenauer and Friedrich Ebert Foundations, and DVV International.
Over 377 thousand students study the German language in 1842 schools of the country. Thus, about 5,000 boys and girls study in special schools of Tashkent, Samarkand and Margilan, which have the right to issue German language diplomas. About 4,450 teachers educate students.
At the same time, more than 700 students and researchers from Uzbekistan study in Germany’s higher education institutions. 15 graduates of academic lyceums at Uzbekistan State University of World Languages and Samarkand Institute of Economics and Service received diplomas in German at the Permanent Conference of Ministers of Culture and Education in the Federal Republic of Germany.
The main objective of the Goethe Institute in Tashkent is to teach the German language, the development of international cultural cooperation.
Germanologists, students, in short, all those interested can read books in German at the reading hall of the institute, become familiar with the periodicals of Germany. Language courses are available here for those who want to learn German. All necessary conditions are created for this.
To date, over 4 thousand citizens of Uzbekistan are studying the German language in the language centers of the Institute.
The Federal President awarded two of our compatriots – Mukarram Karimova, translator of the Embassy of Germany in Uzbekistan and German teacher Lidia Osina from the city of Margilan with the Order of “Bundesverdienstkreuz” (Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany).
Rewarding our compatriots with such a high award is a recognition not only of their contribution to development of bilateral cultural and humanitarian cooperation, but also of their merit in strengthening interstate relations. The awarding ceremony became another confirmation of the fact that in Germany, special attention is paid to relations with Uzbekistan, our representatives are highly valued, contributing to the development of cooperation.
Federal President of the Federal Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier became familiar with activities of Bakan Tex LLC of Yashnabad district, in Tashkent.
High-quality cotton yarn is produced at the enterprise equipped with technologies of such German companies as Trützschler, Zensar, Saurer. Currently, over 500 workers are employed here, 60 percent of them are women. The annual production capacity of the enterprise is 14,500 tons. It is noteworthy that the production process is fully automated, the only automatic packaging systems in the country, a vacuum cleaner, and a press for waste are installed. This allows the company to produce environmentally friendly and qualitative products.
Activity at the enterprise is adjusted in three shifts. The work process is coordinated by highly qualified foreign specialists. A branch of the spinning faculty of Tashkent Institute of Textile and Light Industry was opened here. Highly qualified specialists conduct practical training and master classes for students in production of yarn and the use of technological equipment.
Products of the company are in great demand in the global market. Currently, it is exported to the CIS countries, China and Turkey. In 2018, products worth 9.5 million dollars were exported. For the past period of this year, 4,800 tons of yarn from 5,770 tons of cotton fiber were produced, products worth 13 million dollars were exported.
The distinguished guest was shown a video demonstrating the production process, packaging and exporting cotton yarn. Frank-Walter Steinmeier also talked with students of Tashkent Institute of Textile and Light Industry, inquired about the educational process and scientific research of students. Wished them success in this matter.