Meeting with the Ambassador of Austria
Post date: 19 December 2018
On December 18, 2018, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Austria with residence in Vienna Alois Kraut.
Accepting his credentials, the Minister congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and wished him success in his activities.
At the meeting, the parties noted the dynamic and progressive nature of bilateral cooperation in almost all areas.
Abdulaziz Kamilov noted Austria’s successful presidency in the EU, which ends on December 31.
At the meeting, the mutual interest in expanding direct ties between representatives of business circles of the two countries, including through exchanges of visits and holding joint business forums was confirmed.
The parties, as emphasized, attach great importance to cultural-humanitarian cooperation. In this context, a landmark event is the opening of the first in the region faculty at Tashkent State University of Economics jointly with the Austrian University of Applied Sciences, where it is planned to train specialists in advanced programs.
Issues of international politics were also discussed during the conversation.